Privacy Policy and file description

This privacy policy (the Policy) is intended to describe the collection and use of personal information by Streamr Oy (the Company) in connection with users’ activity at the web site located at www.streamr.com (the Site).

This Policy is also a file description in accordance with the Section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999).

Capitalized terms used herein shall have the meaning set forth in the Website’s Terms and Conditions of Use, unless explicitly otherwise defined herein.

General information

Controller of the data file: Streamr Oy; P.B. 84, 00701 Helsinki, Finland

Contact person: Nikke Nylund

E-mail: nikke.nylund@streamr.com

Name of register in which user information is collected: Streamr user register

Purpose of the collection and use of personal information

The Company collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

Collected information

The Company may collect the following personal information:

The information is provided by the users themselves.

The Company may also collect and process information concerning the Site’s use, traffic, transactions, and other statistical information pertaining to its web sites. The Company may also acquire such information from reliable third parties, provided that such information cannot be traced back to an identifiable individual.

Disclosure of information

The collected information may be presented to the users of the Site or the Services as part of the data subject’s profile, as is customary on similar websites.

The Company will not disclose the collected information to any third parties, unless required by law, enforceable judgment or similar, or unless prior consent thereto has been obtained from the data subject.

Protection of the Information

The personal data is stored on servers and computers protected by usernames and passwords, firewalls and asymmetric cryptography keys according to industry standards.

Your Access to the collected information

Under the Personal Data Act, as the data subject, you have the right to access the information the Company has collected on you. If you wish to access your data, please contact us in order to discuss the most suitable way of accessing the information. As set forth in section 26 of the Personal Data Act, you may be responsible for the reasonable costs incurred by arranging such access.

Last revised: 15 April 2015