Privacy Policy and file description

This privacy policy (the Policy) is intended to describe the collection and use of personal information by Streamr Network AG (the Company) in connection with users’ activity at the web site located at (the Site).

This Policy is also a file description in accordance with the Section 2 of the Swiss data protection act (235.1 Federal Act of 19 June 1992 on Data Protection, the FADP).

Capitalized terms used herein shall have the meaning set forth in the Website’s Terms and Conditions of Use, unless explicitly otherwise defined herein.

General information

Controller of the data file: Streamr Network AG

Post address: c/o Sielva Management SA, Gubelstrasse 11, 6300 Zug, Switzerland

Contact person: Nikke Nylund


Name of register in which user information is collected: Streamr user register

Purpose of the collection and use of personal information

The Company collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

Collected information

The Company may collect the following personal information:

The information is provided by the users themselves.

The Company may also collect and process information concerning the Site’s use, traffic, transactions, and other statistical information pertaining to its web sites. The Company may also acquire such information from reliable third parties, provided that such information cannot be traced back to an identifiable individual.

Disclosure of information

The collected information may be presented to the users of the Site or the Services as part of the data subject’s profile, as is customary on similar websites.

The Company will not disclose the collected information to any third parties, unless required by law, enforceable judgment or similar, or unless prior consent thereto has been obtained from the data subject.

Protection of the Information

The personal data is stored on servers and computers protected by usernames and passwords, firewalls and asymmetric cryptography keys according to industry standards.

Your Access to the collected information

Under the article 8 of FADP, as the data subject, you have the right to access the information the Company has collected on you. If you wish to access your data, please contact us in order to discuss the most suitable way of accessing the information.

Last revised: 14 November 2017